Criss Cross Jazz - Privacy Statement

laatst gewijzigd op 25 mei 2018

Criss Cross Jazz, located in Enschede, The Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as represented in this privacy statement.

Contact data

https://crisscrossjazz.com

Postbox 1214
7500 BE Enschede
Netherlands

+31 53 4330338

Chamber of Commerce: 06044421

Personal data processed by us

Criss Cross Jazz processes personal data when you are subscribing to our mailing list and/or when you provide this data to us yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data we are processing:

  • E-mail address
  • Your name (optional)
  • Personal data which you actively provide to us by correspondence or telephone

We do not process any special or sensitive personal data

How do we use the data we collect?

Criss Cross Jazz processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Distribution of our newsletter.
  • To contact or e-mail you when you put a question to us.

Our legal base for processing your data

The following is the legal base under which we process your information in the way specified above:

  • Consent - the information you provide is based on your agreement and will to provide it.

No automated decision making

Criss Cross Jazz does not make decisions based on automated processing about matters which can have (considerable) consequences for persons. This concerns decisions taken by computer programs or systems without intervention by a human person (for example a Criss Cross Jazz representative).

How long do we keep personal data?

Criss Cross Jazz does not keep your personal data longer than strictly necessary to realize the purposes it is kept for. As soon as you decide to unsubscribe from our mailing list, your personal data will be deleted from the mailing list administration.

Logfiles from our mail and web servers will be kept at most one year to facilitate solving technical problems.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Criss Cross Jazz does not share your personal data with third parties. Only if a competent government authority requires us to provide the (very limited) personal data we have of you, we will comply with such a request, but we will also inform you at the same time about this.

Other than the above Criss Cross Jazz will never provide your personal data to third parties without your explicit written agreement.

Cookies or similar techniques we use

Criss Cross Jazz only uses technical and functional cookies, and analytical cookies which do not breach your privacy. A cookie is a small text file which is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone at the first visit of our website. The cookies we use are needed for the technical operation of the website and your convenience. They may remember for instance your preferred settings. We can also use them to optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies by instructing your internet browser to refrain from storing cookies. You can also remove all cookies stored earlier via the settings of your browser.

Criss Cross Jazz is using Google Analytics, en has a processing agreement with Google for that. To miminize the privacy impact of this technique we have applied the following measures:

  • the IP adres passed to Google Analytics is anonymized;
  • all options for ‘sharing data’ have been turned off;
  • we do not use any other Google services in combination with the Google Analytics cookies.

In the table below you can find detailed information about the cookies employed by Criss Cross Jazz:

Cookie Purpose Kept for
_ga
_gid
_gat
Analysis and user experience
We use Google Analytics cookies to
measure and analyse visits to our website
_ga: 2 years
_gid: 1 day
_gat: 1 minute

Criss Cross Jazz offers options on its website for ordering albums or downloads from the Criss Cross Jazz label through various vendors. When you are using one of these buttons, you will be redirected to the website of the vendor you selected. Only the information that you arrived there through Criss Cross Jazz will be passed on to that vendor, but no personal information. Further processing on these vendor websites falls outside the scope of this privacy statement and takes place under the responsibility of the selected vendor.

Criss Cross Jazz offers a Twitter button on its home page, which you can use to follow the Criss Cross Jazz Twitter account if you so desire. This button contains (or may point to) chunks of code from Twitter, and may use cookies. Such cookies can remember that you are logged in to the Twitter service, so you won't have to login each time you want to share something via Twitter. You can consult the Twitter Privacy Policy to check how they are dealing with personal data received through their code. We want to stress here that this does not concern personal data you may have given to Criss Cross Jazz, but only personal data you are sharing yourself with Twitter.

View or remove personal data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition you have the right to withdraw your permission for or object against processing your personal data by Criss Cross Jazz, and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can send us a request to e-mail you the personal data we have from you in a computer file.

You can send a request to view, correct, delete or transfer your personal data or request to withdraw your permission or objection against the processing of your personal data to . We will process such requests as soon as possible, but at least within four weeks.

Please note that you can also unsubscribe yourself from our mailing list, without our intervention, by visiting https://jazz.deboca.net/mailman/listinfo/crisscross-news.

Criss Cross Jazz wants to point out to you that you have the option to file a complaint with the Dutch national privacy supervisor, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (Authority Personal Data). You can do this via this link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How do we safeguard your personal data

Criss Cross Jazz considers the protection of your personal data a serious matter and has appropriate measures in place to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, undesired publication and unauthorized modification. If you still think that your data is not properly safeguarded or you see signs of misuse, please contact us via .

Specific safeguards employed by Criss Cross Jazz include:

  • TLS: We transfer all your data over a suitably encrypted internet connection. You can see this from the address bar ‘https:’ and the little lock in the address bar.
  • Our mailing list server runs on a protected Virtual Private Server (VPS) exclusively managed by over an encrypted internet connection.
  • DNSSEC provides additional protection for the mapping of a domain name to its numerical IP address; it is equipped with a digital signature, which you can have checked automatically. In this way we prevent possible misdirection to a false IP address and/or fake website. We are currently using this for our mailing list server, which is the only place where we store your personal data as described above. We may extend DNSSEC protection to the main web server in the near future.

This page was last updated by on 21 Jul 2018